This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Real Estate Warrnambool

Warrnambool real estate

In the suburb of Warrnambool, 5% of occupied homes were flats or apartments at the 2021 Census, against 12% across Victoria. That suggests a smaller share of people living in apartment buildings here than across the state.

  • House 82
  • Townhouse or terrace 13
  • Flat or apartment 5
  • Owned outright 37
  • Mortgaged 30
  • Rented 30
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Warrnambool as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$290 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$1,408 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$1,385 a weekVIC $1,759

Separate houses and three bedrooms in Warrnambool

Separate houses make up 82% of occupied homes in Warrnambool, above the 73% across Victoria. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses come to 13%, below the state's 14%, and flats or apartments to 5%, below 12% statewide.

Three bedrooms describe 46% of homes, above 42% across Victoria. Homes with four or more bedrooms are 27%, below the state's 33%. Two bedrooms or fewer account for 25%, the same as Victoria. On Census night, 8% of private dwellings in Warrnambool were unoccupied, below the 11% across the state.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

What rent and repayments look like in Warrnambool

The median mortgage repayment in Warrnambool is $1,408 a month, below $1,859 across Victoria. Median rent is $290 a week, below the state's $370. The median household income is $1,385 a week, below $1,759 statewide.

Worked out on this page from those two weekly medians, the median rent equals 21% of the median income of all Warrnambool households, renters or not. Across Victoria the same working also gives 21%.

Households that own their home outright are 37%, above 32% across the state. Those paying off a mortgage are 30%, below Victoria's 36%. Renting households are 30%, above the state's 29%. Of those renters, 60% rent through a real estate agent, below 73% across Victoria.

Age, household size and the same address in Warrnambool

The suburb of Warrnambool had 31,308 people at the 2021 Census. Its median age is 42 years, above 38 across Victoria, which suggests an older population than the state's. An average household in Warrnambool holds 2.3 people, below 2.5 across the state. Of people aged five and over, 55% lived at the same address five years earlier, above the 54% across Victoria.